Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

2008-09 Undergraduate Student Awards

Students, parents, and faculty gathered Friday, March 13, 2009 to celebrate the achievements of those students who earned a special award for academic achievement, research, service, and entrepreneurial activities. Khalil Najafi, Chair for the ECE Division, and Farnam Jahanian, Chair for the CSE Division, presented the awards.

Event Photo Gallery


College of Engineering Awards

Distinguished Achievement Award
Presented to an outstanding student from each program offered within the College of Engineering. Students are selected by each department on the basis of academic and personal excellence.

Akram Helou, Computer Science
Shao Ning Pei
, Electrical Engineering
Edwin Tay
, Computer Engineering

Charles F. Barth, Jr. Prize
Presented to an outstanding sophomore who has demonstrated academic excellence, leadership qualities and outstanding contributions to the University and community.

Arun Ganesan, Computer Science

Arlen R. Hellwarth Award
Presented to two undergraduate students leaders who have created positive change in the College of Engineering and University community.

Jason Bornhorst, Computer Science


EECS Awards

Senior Outstanding Achievement Award
This award is presented by the EECS Department to an outstanding senior student from each of the three programs of study (EE, CE, and CS/CS) in EECS. Students are selected on the basis of outstanding overall academic and personal excellence.

John Dydo, Computer Engineering
David Ramos
, Computer Science
Khuram Shahid
, Electrical Engineering

William L. Everitt Student Award of Excellence
This award is presented by the EECS Department to a top student from each of the three programs of study (EE, CE, and CS/CS). These students are in the top 10% of their class and have an interest in communications and computers, as well as professional interests and activities.

Paul Hou, Computer Science/Electrical Engineering
Ben Kempke
, Computer Engineering
Shuang Zhao
, Computer Science

Outstanding Research Award
This award is given to students who completed an outstanding research project with a faculty member or graduate student over and above the requirements of a course or an independent project.

Carl Pfeiffer, Electrical Engineering
David Ramos
, Computer Science

Commercialization/Entrepreneurship Award
This award is given to students who have demonstrated significant entrepreneurial activities.

Leore Avidar, Computer Science
Chen-Yue Zhang
, Electrical Engineering

Outstanding Service Award
This award is presented to students who have shown exceptional leadership in their student organizations, service to the University, College, or Department, or service to the community.

Alexandra Holbel, Electrical Engineering

Richard K. Brown Memorial Scholarship
This award is presented to an electrical engineering student with an interest in acoustics or amateur (ham) radio.

Andrea Bohl, Electrical Engineering
Rishi Daftuar
, Electrical Engineering

William Harvey Seeley Prize
This award is presented to an electrical engineering student who stands first in his/her class at the completion of the freshman year.

Katherine Bouman, Electrical Engineering

Junior Scholars
This award is given to juniors with a 3.8 GPA or greater.

Christopher Baik (CS)
Arya Bandari (EE)
Christopher Bivins (CE)
Katherine Bouman (EE)
Lauren Bridge (CE)
Colleen Budd (EE)
Brad Campbell (CE)
Daniel Clark (CE)
Tim Diamond (EE)
Arun Ganesan (CS)
Hang Gu (CS)
Junhao Jiang (EE)
Tyler Johnson (EE)
Chelsea LeBlanc (CS)
Haozhou Lin (CS)
Rong Ling (CS)
Carlos Lopez (CS)
Xunjia Lu (CS)
Thomas Manville (CE)
Matt McCullough (EE)
Joshua Musick (EE)
Michelle Noronha (CS)
Stephanie Ogura (CS)
Nong Sha (CE)
Gopalkrishna Sharma (CS)
Maya Spivak (CE)
Haixuan Sun (CE)
Stephen Wald (CS)
Yun Wang (EE)
Lai Wei (EE)
Sidharta Yaputra (EE)
Nathan Yu (CS)
Chao Zhen (EE)

Senior Scholars
This award is given to seniors with a 3.9 GPA or greater.

Guha Balakrishnan (CE)
Shane Boehner (EE)
Brent Climans (EE)
John Dydo (CE/CS)
Mark Gordon (CS)
Michael Han (EE)
Ye He (CS/EE)
Steven Hechtman (EE)
Jinfa Ho (EE)
Alexandra Holbel (CS)
Paul Hou (CS/EE)
Trevor Hunter (EE)
Miles Kaufmann (CS)
Benjamin Kempke (CE)
Gyouho Kim (EE)
Benjamin King (CS)
Feng Li (CE/CS)
Daryl Lim (EE)
Yiqian Min (EE)
Jessica Ouyang (CS)
Xin Qui (EE)
Anthony Ross (CS)
Bradley Rubin (CS)
Nipuna Rupasinghe (CS)
Dhritiman Sagar (CS)
Nicholas Schaeferle (EE)
Khuram Shahid (EE)
Michael Simonov (CS)
Joshua Smith (CE)
Robert Steen (CE)
Xu Qiang Edwin Tay (CE)
Sarah Trombley (CS)
Hongyu Wang (CE)
Yefei Wang (CE)
Ryan Wolcott (CE)
Yifan Yang Gong (EE)
Travis Donggun Yoo (CE)
Fu Yu (CS)
Chao Yuan (EE)
Shuyuan Zhang (EE)
Sijia Zheng (EE)


SURE Awards
These awards provided funding for students to work with faculty members on research projects of mutual interest. Following is a list of projects and participants.

Beyond Moore's Law -- How Small Can We Go?

Faculty Advisor: P.C. Ku
Student Researcher: Shao Ning Pei

A Wireless Link with an FPGA Interface

Faculty Advisor: Anthony Grbic
Student Researcher: David DuRussel

Negative Refractive Index Microwave Devices

Faculty Advisor: Anthony Grbic
Student Researcher: Carl Pfeiffer

Distributed Security Vulnerability Analysis

Faculty Advisor: Valeria Bertacco
Student Researcher: David Ramos

Hardware-based Fault Simulation

Faculty Advisor: Todd Austin
Student Researcher: James Anderson

Space Technology Experience

Faculty Advisor: Brian Gilchrist
Student Researcher: Yifan Yang Gong

A Secure Framework for Mobile Handhelds

Faculty Advisor: Kang Shin
Student Researcher: Hajoon Ko

Positioning System for Mobile Autonomous Router System (MARS)

Faculty Advisor: Kang Shin
Student Researcher: Chong Chung

Advanced Oxide Semiconductor Thin-Film Transistor

Faculty Advisor: Jerzy Kanicki
Student Researcher: Dennis Feng

Advanced Oxide Semiconductor Thin-Film Transistor

Faculty Advisor: Jerzy Kanicki
Student Researcher: Daniel Cheng

GPS with GnuRadio

Faculty Advisor: Achilleas Anastasopolous
Student Researcher: Bryan Bagnall

Trading Agent Competition

Faculty Advisor: Michael Wellman
Student Researcher: Michael Kiesel

Modeling and Analysis of Discrete Event Systems Using DESUMA

Faculty Advisor: Stephane Lafortune
Student Researcher: Paul Moncznik

Summer 2008 Autonomous Round About Project

Faculty Advisor: Domitilla Del Vecchio
Student Researcher: Hyun Chul Park